Government

Council History

2014-Current

Mayor Gavin van der Linde
Councillors Ruth Murray, Bill Ginter, Trevor Thiessen, Bruce Third, Tim Lewis, Mike Hinchey.  Mike Hinchey stepped down on July 31st, 2015.

2010-2014

Mayor Gavin van der Linde
Councillors Ruth Murray, Bill Ginter, Trevor Thiessen, Mike Hinchey, Scott Crick, Bruce Third

2006-2010

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Councillors Ruth Murray, Bill Ginter, Gavin van der Linde, Trevor Thiessen, Dave Smith, Jeanette Bergstresser

2002-2006

Mayor Barrie Stevenson
Councillors Ruth Murray, Dale Hoffman, Jeanette Bergstresser, Cliff Peters, Egon Grossman, Bill Fulford

1998-2002

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Counillors Bruce Third, Trevor Thiessen, Patti Griffith, Dean Bergstresser, Wendy Zinn, Ruth Murray (99 Bi-Election)

1995-1998

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Councillors Bruce Third, Jack Murray, Barrie Stevenson, Barrie Clubb, Ken Yerama, Lynford Bartel, Patti Griffith (won a bi-election in April 1998 after Barrie Clubb resigned)

1992-1995

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Councillors
Bruce Third, Jack Murray, William Fitchett, Barrie Clubb, Herb Bobrowski, R. Shaw

1989-1992

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Councillors Bruce Third, William Fitchett, Herb Bobrowski, Kathie Denby, Bill Harder, Gail Donaghy

1986-1989

Mayor Dale Hoffman
Councillors William Fitchett, Bill Harder, Barrie Clubb, Herb Bobrowski, Gail Donaghy, Adam Straszynski

1983-1986

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors Dale Hoffman, William Fitchett, Herb Bobrowski, Barrie Clubb, Egon Grossman, Adam Straszynski

1980-1983

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors Egon Grossman, William Fitchett, Barrie Clubb, Barrie Stevenson, Herb Bobrowski, Adam Straszynski

1977-1980

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors William Fulford, William Fitchett, Barrie Clubb, Adam Straszynski, Cliff Mitchell, Dan Lohr

1975-1977

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors William Fitchett, Cliff Mitchell, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, David Burke, John Wiebe

1974-1975

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, William Fitchett, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Len Schroeder, Abe Kroeker

1971-1974

Mayor Jack Murray
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Abe Kroeker, Len Schroeder, George Smith

1969-1971

Mayor D. Burke
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Abe Kroeker, R. Dulder

1968-1969

Mayor A.R. Godkin
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Abe Kroeker, Cliff Peters

1966-1968

Mayor A.R. Godkin
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Abe Kroeker, Ferd Recksiedler

1964-1966

Mayor A.R. Godkin
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Dan Lohr, Cliff Pattle, Ferd Recksiedler, J. Stanley

1963-1964

Mayor A.R. Godkin
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Dan Lohr, Ferd Recksiedler, J. Stanley, W. Rempel

1962-1963

Mayor A.R. Godkin
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, George Smith, Ferd Recksiedler, J. Stanley, W, Rempel, L. Marcoux

1960-1962

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, J. Stanley, Ferd Recksiedler, A.R. Godkin, J.C. Elias, C. Frederick

1959-1960

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, J. Stanley, Ferd Recksiedler, C. Frederick, JC Elias, R. Kuntz

1957-1959

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, J. Stanley, Ferd Recksiedler, J.C. Elias, Arnold Heinrichs, R. Kuntz

1956-1957

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, J. Stanley, Arnold Heinrichs, William Bagley, Ferd Recksiedler, R. Kuntz

1955-1956

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, Wm Begley, J. Stanley, Ferd Recksiedler, R. Kuntz, Ed Schwark

1953-1955

Mayor O.T. Johnson
Councillors Cliff Mitchell, J. Stanley, A.C. Heinrichs, Ferd Recksiedler, Ed Schwark, J. Holowin

1952-1953

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors O.T. Johnson, J. Stanley, A.C. Heinrichs, Ferd Recksiedler, Ed Schwark, J.S. Holowin

1951-1952

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors O.T. Johnson, H. Bobrowski, Ed Schwark, G.J. Friesen, H.J. Murray, J. Stanley

1950-1951

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors G.J. Friesen, A.C. Heinrichs, H.J. Murray, Ferd Recksiedler, J.S. Holowin, H. Bobrowski

1949-1950

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors G.J. Friesen, A.C. Heinrichs, J.S. Holowin, J.F. Christison, H. Bobrowski, H.J. Murray

1948-1949

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors G.J. Friesen, O.T. Johnson, J.L. Holowin, J.F. Christison, H. Bobrowski, H.J. Murray

1947-1948

Mayor H.P. Shewman
Councillors O.T. Johnson, R. Lightfoot, J.S. Holowin, J.F. Christison, H. Bobrowski, H. Daudrich

1946-1947

Mayor J.F. Skinner
Councillors R. Lightfoot, O.T. Johnson, J.S. Holowin, J.F. Christison, H. Bobrowski, H. Daudrich

1945-1946

Mayor J.F. Skinner
Councillors J. Smith, O.T. Johnson, J.S. Holowin, J.F. Christison, H. Bobrowski, H. Daudrich

1944-1945

Mayor H.R. Francis
Councillors J.F. Skinner, J. Smith, C.E. Anderson, J.F. Christison, Henry Bobrowski, R. Lightfoot

1943-1944

Mayor H.R. Francis
Councillors J. Smith, O.T. Johnson, C.E. Anderson, J.F. Christison, J.F. Skinner, R. Lightfoot

1942-1943

Mayor H.R. Francis
Councillors C.E. Anderson, O.T. Johnson, G.J. Friesen, J. Smith, J.F. Skinner, R.H.T. Lewis

1939-1942

Mayor John Christison
Councillors Ed Schwark, C.E. Anderson, R. Lightfoot, H.R. Francis, J.F. Skinner, R.H.T. Lewis

1938-1939

Mayor L.A. Slater
Councillors Ed Schwark, D.M. Boyd, R. Lightfoot, C.E. Anderson, J.F. Skinner, I.J.H. Lewis

1936-1937

Mayor L.A. Slater
Councillors J.N. Christison, John Churchill, D.M. Boyd, Ed Schwark, R. Lightfoot, I.J.H. Lewis

         -1935

Mayor Dr. R. Ross
Councillors J.N. Christison, John Churchill, H. Havers, E. Schwark, A. Gauthier, Don Boyd

         -1934

Mayor Dr. R. Ross
Councillors J.N. Christison, John Churchill, H. Havers, E. Schwark, A. Gauthier, A.G. Swain

         -1933

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors J.N. Christison, R. Lightfoot, J.A. Jerome, Ed Schwark, A. Gauthier, A.G. Swain

1930-1932

Mayor William Moore
Councillors J. Smith, R. Lightfoot, L.A. Slater, Ed Schwark, A. Gauthier, A.G. Swain

1928-1929

Mayor William Moore
Councillors R.C. Collins, R. Lightfoot, L.A. Slater, Ed Schwark, A. Gauthier, A.G. Swain

1927

Mayor William Moore
Councillors G. Stevenson, R. Taylor, R.C.T. Collins, A. Gauthier, A.G. Swain, E. Schwark

1926

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors A. Gauthier, R. Taylor, E. Schwark, W.H. Woodhead, W. Moore, G. Stevenson

1925

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors D.M. Ure, G. Stevenson, E. Schwark, W.H. Woodhead, W. Moore, R. Taylor

1924

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors W.H. Woodhead, F. MacKenzie, R. Taylor, G. Stevenson, D.M. Ure, W. Moore

1923

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors W.H. Woodhead, W. Moore, W. Churchill, F. MacKenzie, L.H. Audet, R. Taylor (Note: Taylor resigned – replaced by G. Stevenson)

1922

Mayor R.L. Ross
Councillors W. Moore, L.H. Audet, F. MacKenzie, W.H. Woodhead, W. Churchill, J.N. Christison

1921

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors F. MacKenzie, J. Christison, W.H. Woodhead, W. Moore, W. Churchill, R.L. Ross

1920

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors R.L. Ross, W. Moore, W. Churchill, J. Christison, R.C.T. Collins, F. MacKenzie

1919

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors J. Christison, R.L. Ross, W. Churchill, R.C.T. Collins, A.A. Cox, W. Moore

1918

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors R.L. Ross, R.C.T. Collins, J.J. Johnson, W. Churchill, J. Christison, A.A. Cox

1917

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors W. Churchill, R.L. Ross, A.A. Cox, J.N. Christison, R.C.T. Collins, J.J. Johnson

1916

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors A.A. Cox, W. Churchill, J. Christison, R.L. Ross, J.J. Johnson, R.C.T. Collins

1915

Mayor A.E. Code
Councillors J.J. Johnson, W. Churchill, J.N. Christison, R.C.T. Collins, R.L. Ross, A. Chisholm (Note: Chisholm resigned – replaced by A.A. Cox)

1914

Mayor J. Wilton
Councillors J. Christison, A. Dowler, F. MacKenzie, R.L. Ross, J.J. Johnson, C.E. Turner (Note: Turner would not take oath, therefore replaced by C.R. Pitman)

1913

Mayor J. Wilton
Councillors J.M. Phillips, D.M. Ure, A. Chisholm, F. MacKenzie, J.J. Johnson, R.C.T. Collins

1912

Mayor J. Wilton
Councillors J.M. Phillips, A. Chisholm, D.M. Ure, R.C.T. Collins, F. MacKenzie, A.G. Swain (Note: J.M. McTavish appointed to fill vacant seat of Swain)

1911

Mayor J. Wilton
Councillors A. Chisholm, A.G. Swain, R.L. Ross, J.M. Phillips, R.C.T. Collins, F. MacKenzie

1910

Mayor J. Wilton
Councillors J.M. Phillips, F. MacKenzie, R.L. Ross, A. Chisholm, R.C.T. Collins, A.G. Swain

1909

Mayor J.M. Phillips
Councillors J. Wilton, A. Chisholm, F. MacKenzie, A.G. Swain, R.C.T. Collins, R.L. Ross

1908

Mayor J.M. Phillips
Councillors J. Wilton, R.C.T. Collins, J.P. Molloy, A. Chisholm, F. MacKenzie, A.G. Swain

1907

Mayor J.M. Phillips
Councillors F. MacKenzie, F.N. Bell, A. Fennell, R.C.T. Collins, A.G. Swain, J.H. Shields (Note: A. Fennell left province – A. Chisholm replaced Fennell, J.H. Shields resigned – replaced by J.P. Molloy)

1906

Mayor J.M. Phillips
Councillors F.N. Bell, A.G. Swain, F. MacKenzie, G. Lane, P. Kastner, A.J. Fancett

1905

Mayor D.M. Ure
Councillors J. Lawrie, J.C. Badger, M. Lawrie, G. Lane, J.M. Phillips, A. Peebles (Note: J. Lawrie died in office – R.F. McTavish replaced Lawrie, J.C. Badger resigned – J.P. Molloy replaced Badger)

1904

Mayor R.F. McTavish
Councillors A.A. Ballard, D.M. Ure, J.L. Lawrie, J.M. Hackney, G. Lane, J.M. Phillips

1903

Mayor D.M. Ure
Councillors G. Lane, W. Wait, R. Enright, A.G. Swain, A.T. Smith, J.M. Phillips

1902

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors D.M. Ure, S.J. Holland, J. Elliot, A.T. Smith, A. Reid, J.M. Phillips

1901

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors J. Cameron, J. Elliot, J.M. Phillips, G.W. Kenney, A. Reid, D.M. Ure

1900

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors J.L. Lawrie, J. Cameron, A. Reid, S.J. Holland, G.W. Kenney, J.M. Phillips

1899

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors D.M. Ure, C.J. Kercher, A. Albright, J.L. Lawrie, J.M. Phillips, S.J. Holland

1898

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors D.M. Ure, J. Connery, A. Albright, J.M. Phillips, J. Brown, C.J. Kercher

1897

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors A. Albright, J. Brown, J.D. Burke, J.T. Barclay, D.M. Ure, J. Connery

1896

Mayor A. Chisholm
Councillors F.G. Birney, C.J. Kercher, W. Wait, J.M. Brown, D.M. Ure, J.T. Barclay

1895

Mayor S.J. Collum
Councillors G. Birney, J.S. Barclay, W. Wait, A. Chisholm, C.J. Kercher, Lawrie

1894

Mayor S.J. Collum
Councillors G. Birney, J.S. Barclay, T. Coleman, Lawrie, W. Wait, C.J. Kercher

1885

Mayor R.F. McTavish
Councillors T.E. McCready, W.H. Bidwell, R. Patterson, L.F. Mathe, S.J. Collum, R. Lasham

1884

Mayor C. Orton
Councillors M. Lawrie, W.H. Bidwell, R. Meiklejohn, S. Collum, R. Lasham, G. Stevenson

1883

Mayor G. Glines
Councillors C. Orton, G. Birney, H.J. Thorne, A. McKay, W.A. McLean, J. Lane

 

  • Property Assessment
  • EMO

    Morris Emergency Management Team